Bradford Dragon Boat FestivaYouth Championship

Friday 22nd June 2018

The second Bradford Dragon Boat FestivaYouth Championship took place on the River Eire at Robert's Park where 21 teams from schools and youth organisations from around the region came to compete.

Starting at 09:30, the day was officially opened by Cllr Dale Smith, the Chair of the Bradford Dragon Boat Festival Committee after which the first teams were called for their safety brief.

The competition was open to any school, youth or community group who work with young people aged between 11 - 19 (or up to 25 if a disability team) and racing comprised three race categories:

Junior – Years 7 – 9,   Senior – Years 10 – 13,   Disability - Ages 11-25​

As there was just one team entering from the disability category, they were included as part of the Junior Category.

The race format was for each team to compete in two timed rounds of racing, where the teams with the single fastest times would progress to the next stage.  The top three fastest overall teams went direct to the Grand Final, whilst the remaining three fastest Junior and the three fastest Senior teams each progressed to a Junior Team's and a Senior Team's Final.  

The closest race of the day was race 14, between Lane 1: West Warriors (from Thornton Youth Club) and Lane 2: Team Pakistan (from the Consulate of Pakistan).  Just 0.00.46 of a second separated the two teams.   West Warriors:  1.30.15.  Team Pakistan:  1.30.61

The JUNIOR Team's Final was a battle between:

Titus' Torpedoes, Hashmi's Juniors & Hanson KS3 Pirates.  

1st placed winners:      

Titus' Torpedoes       1.22.89

2nd placed winners:     

Hashmi's Juniors      1.23.00

3rd placed winners:     

Hanson KS3 Pirates  1.26.38

The SENIOR Team's Final was a battle between:

West Warriors, Hanson Sixth Form & Dragon Slayers

1st placed winners:      

Hanson Sixth Form      1.28.27

2nd placed winners:     

West Warriors              1.30.52

3rd placed winners:     

Dragon Slayers             1.32.08

The GRAND FINAL Final was a battle between:

Appleton Academy Crusaders, Hanson KS4 Pirates & Team Oastlers

1st placed winners:      Appleton Academy Crusaders      1.13.96

2nd placed winners:     Team Oastlers                                1.18.52

3rd placed winners:     Hanson KS4 Pirates                       1.21.07

Cllr Dale Smith opening the 2018 Bradford Youth Championship

Crowds by the finish

Airsoft rifle range

Army Assault Course

Market Street

Children's' fairground fun

The results screen

Bouncy play area

This event was co-hosted by:

The Bradford Dragonboat Festival Committee, Bradford Adventure Development Team and Race the Dragon Ltd.